News Center

August 2nd, 2011
 

Pawlenty for President Announces 29 Iowa County Chairs

Gov. Tim Pawlenty today released the names of 29 Iowa county chairs, underscoring his growing organizational strength in the state that holds the first-in-the-nation caucuses to launch the battle for the 2012 Republican presidential nomination.

“I am honored to have such strong leadership at the grassroots level, which will be crucial to the success of my campaign in Iowa,” Gov. Pawlenty said. “I’m grateful to these individuals for serving as leaders in their communities and for sharing my vision to rein in federal spending, reduce job-killing regulations and repeal President Obama’s costly, government-mandated health care legislation.”

“We’re excited to welcome this accomplished group of activists to our team,” Senior Political Advisor Sarah Huckabee Sanders said.  “As Gov. Pawlenty spends more time in the state, his message and fiscal vision for our country is increasingly resonating with Iowans, attracting the best talent to join his organization.”

Members of Pawlenty’s county-level leadership team include:

•BLACK HAWK COUNTY – Don Kuhle, Cedar Falls

•CEDAR COUNTY – John Kaufmann, Wilton

•CERRO GORDO COUNTY – Gabe Haugland

•DALLAS COUNTY – Tyler DeHaan, Urbandale

•DUBUQUE COUNTY – Jim Heavens, Dyersville

•EMMET COUNTY – Kimberly Hageman, Estherville

•FAYETTE COUNTY – Jim Kirkpatrick, Fayette

•GUTHRIE COUNTY – David Stolp, Panora

•HAMILTON COUNTY – Ann Hampken, Williams

•HANCOCK COUNTY – Gerald Edgar, Garner

•HARRISON COUNTY – Charles Petterson, Persia

•HENRY COUNTY – Jenny Turner, Mount Pleasant

•JASPER COUNTY – Mark Parriott, Newton

•JOHNSON COUNTY – Joe Kippley, Iowa City

•LINN COUNTY – Eric Rosenthal, Cedar Rapids

•MAHASKA COUNTY – Lawrence Rouw, New Sharon

•MARSHALL COUNTY – Kerry Jech, Marshalltown

•MILLS COUNTY – Tyler Mahood, Glenwood

•MUSCATINE COUNTY – John Kaufmann, Wilton

•POLK COUNTY – Matt McDermott, West Des Moines

•SCOTT COUNTY – Jeanita McNulty, Blue Grass

•SIOUX COUNTY – Mick Snieder, Orange City

•STORY COUNTY – Jeremy Davis, Ames

•WAPELLO COUNTY – Blake Smith, Ottumwa

•WARREN COUNTY – Susan Geddes, Indianola

•WASHINGTON COUNTY – Tricia Lipski, Washington

•WEBSTER COUNTY – Ed Touney, Fort Dodge

•WINNEBAGO COUNTY – Jerry Tweeten, Forest City

•WOODBURY COUNTY – Paul Baker, Sioux City

Photo by Dave Davidson Prezography.com

Enhanced by Zemanta

About the Author

The Iowa Republican





blog comments powered by Disqus