News Center

March 3rd, 2011

Branstad Announces Appointees to Iowa’s Boards and Commissions

Governor Terry E. Branstad today announced the names of the individuals he has appointed to Iowa’s boards and commissions.

“These individuals share our administration’s vision of laying a solid foundation for Iowa’s future,” said Branstad.  “I am confident that these individuals will serve the people of Iowa and the sectors they govern to the best of their abilities.”

The members of Iowa’s boards and commissions are appointed by the governor. State law requires most boards and commissions to be balanced by gender, political affiliation, geographic location and diversity is considered.

The following individuals were appointed to boards and commissions today:

Accountancy Examining Board

Shelly Laracuente, Ankeny
Robert Williams, Mason City

Alcoholic Beverages Commission
Richard Hunsaker, Carroll

Architectural Examining Board
Dr. Sue Jarboe, Urbandale
Terry Allers, Fort Dodge
Thomas Clause, Winterset

Board of Athletic Training
Dr. William Jacobson, Waukee
Dr. Melody Higgins, Dubuque
Dr. Pamela Davis, Bettendorf
Dr. Christina Taylor

Board of Barbering
Dennis Rafdal, Ankeny
Robert VanVooren, Durant

Board of Behavioral Science
Dr. Daniel Harkness, Waukee
Sherill Whisenand, Des Moines
Sarah Thomas, Clear Lake
Paula Carroll, Clive

Board of Chiropractic

Dr. David Gehling, Decorah
Julie Mueller, Pella
Nancy Kahle, Cedar Rapids

Board of Corrections
Chuck Larson, Sr. Cedar Rapids
Dr. John Chalstrom, Cherokee
Michael Coleman, Waterloo
Nancy Turner, Corning

Board of Cosmetology Arts and Sciences
Mary Clausen, Webster City
Dana Atkins, Burlington
Kimberly Setzer, Algona
Richard Mosley, Urbandale
Nicole Schultz, West Des Moines

Board of Dentistry
Diane Meier, Iowa Falls
Dr. Steven Fuller, Bondurant
Mary Kelly Grief, Des Moines

Board of Dietetics
Stacey Loftus, Missouri Valley
Daniel Deutschman, Pella
Bridget Drapeaux, North Liberty

Board of Educational Examiners
Marianne Mickelson, West Des Moines
Larry Hill, Thompson
Merle Johnson, Ankeny

Board of Hearing Aid Dispenser

Dr. Catherine Dangelser, Ames
Jon McAvoy, Adel

Board of Massage Therapy

Adam Schweers, Carroll
Larry Dallenbach, Arlington
William Cameron, Bettendorf

Board of Medicine

Dr. Greg Hovertson, Sioux City
Diane Clark, Lake Mills
Dr. Hamed Tewfik, Iowa City

Board of Mortuary Services

Rebecca Ervin, Urbandale
Martin Mitchell, Marshalltown
Thomas Lange, Centerville

Board of Nursing
Leroy Strohman, Algona
Gwen Suntken, Meservey
Jennifer Neeley, Grinnell

Board of Nursing Home Administrators

Daniel Boor, Des Moines
Shane Gaukel, Ankeny
Maureen Cahill, West Des Moines

Board of Optometry
Carolyn Warkentin, North Liberty
Dr. Michael Portz, Red Oak
Dr. Scott Irke, Le Mars

Board of Pharmacy
LaDonna Gratias, Clive
Edward Maier, Mapelton
James Miller, Dubuque

Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy

Bradley Earp, West Des Moines
Jenifer Furness, Davenport
Morris Blankespoor, Pella
Jacklyn Fleming, Urbandale

Board of Physician Assistants

Dr. Jon Ahrendsen Clarion
Gary Nystrom, Boone

Board of Podiatry
Gerald Edgar, Garner
Dr. John Bennett, West Des Moines

Board of Psychology
Dr. Heidi Vermeer-Quist, Urbandale
Dr. Ralph Scott, Cedar Falls
Sarah Henderson, Cedar Rapids

Board of Respiratory Care

Akshay Mahadevia, Bettendorf
Mary Tyrell, West Des Moines

Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators

Cindy Crawford, Pleasantville
Brent Welsch, Council Bluffs
Stephanie Lyons, Ankeny

Board of Social Work

David Stone, Des Moines
Mark Hudson, Marion

Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology

Dr. Christine Donner-Tiernan, Fort Dodge
Allison Lemke, Newton
Denise Renaudm Iowa Falls

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board
Keith Taeger, West Burlington
Susan Oltrogge, Des Moines

Child Advocacy Board

Bruce Johnson, Cedar Rapids

Commission for the Blind

Peggy Elliott, Grinell

Commission of Veterans Affairs

Larry Spencer, West Des Moines
Kate Myers, Cedar Rapids
Matthew Alcazar, Fort Dodge

Commission on Aging

Betty Grandquist, Des Moines
Fred Schuster, Cedar Rapids

Commission on Community Action Agencies

Patti Brown, Des Moines
Tom Quiner, Des Moines

Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Duane Cottingham, Peosta

Commission on Native American Affairs
Franklin Phillips, Sioux City
Thomas Putman, Boone
Tiffany Lewis, Ankeny
Judy Yellowbank, Sioux City
Marla Raemakers, Humboldt

Commission on the Deaf
Nathaniel Garrels, Emmetsburg
Jennifer Keaton, Mount Vernon
Tina Kastendiek, Fort Dodge

Commission on the Status of Women
Elizabeth Coonan, Des Moines

Council on Human Services

Mark Anderson, Waverly
Dr. Mark Peltan, Mason City

County Finance Committee
Richard Heidloff, George
Grant Veeder, Waterloo
Jane Huen, Jefferson

Credit Union Review Board
Jan Pepper Simpson, Des Moines

Electrical Examining Board

Ritchie Kurtenbach, Waterloo
Kay Pence, Eldridge
Lori Mease, Des Moines
Barbara Mentzer, Carlisle
Valynda Akin, Cedar Rapids
Chad Layland, Ankeny
Randy VanVoorst, Sioux Center

Elevator Safety Board

Candace Biddle, Des Moines

Engineering & Land Surveying Examining Board

Marlon Vogt, Marion
Jerry Shellberg, Red Oak
Judy Davidson, Bettendorf

Environmental Protection Commission

Delores Mertz, Ottosen
Dr. Eugene Ver Steeg, Inwood
Brent Rastetter, Ames
Mary Boote, Des Moines

Health Facilities Council
Robert Lundin, Le Claire
Vergene Donovan, Spirit Lake
William Thatcher, Fort Dodge

Healthy and Well Kids in Iowa Board (HAWK-I)

Bob Skow, Dallas Center
Kathy Pearson, Cedar Rapids
Gary Steinke, Urbandale

Interior Design Examining Board

Dr. Dorothy Fowles, Iowa City
Katherine Erion, Sioux City

Investment Board of the IPERS

Lisa Stange, West Des Moines
Dr. Marlene Sprouse, Ottumwa

Iowa Autism Council
Danielle Sharp, West Des Moines
Dr. Rachel Heiss, West Des Moines
Janet Turbes, Sioux City
Robin Sampson, Iowa Falls
Jeff Gitchel, Des Moines

Iowa Board of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. James Kenyon, Cedar Falls
Betty Gustafson, Cumming
Kelli Madson, West Des Moines

Iowa Cultural Trust Board of Trustees
Mary Ellen Kimball, Osceola
Connie Schmett, Clive
Chad Umland, Sioux City

Iowa Drug Policy Advisory Council

Jane Larkin, Ames
Warren Hunsberger, West Des Moines

Iowa Empowerment Board
James Christensen, Waterloo
Jean Stadtlander, Manning
Dr. Donald Doudna, Johnston

Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board

Jonathan Roos, Polk City
Mary Reuter, De Witt

Iowa Finance Authority

Eric Peterson, Radcliffe
David Greenspon, Clive
Ruth Randleman, Carlisle
Michel Nelson, Carroll

Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board
Lori Goetzinger, Carroll
Sharon Smith, Knoxville

Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board

Lori Goetzinger, Carroll
Sharon Smith, Knoxville

Iowa Law Enforcement Academy Council
Francis Donchez, Davenport

Iowa Lottery Authority Board of Directors

Deborah Burnight, Sioux City
Herman Richter, Milford

Iowa State Civil Rights Commission
Angela Williams, Urbandale
Mary Ann Spicer, Des Moines
David Chung, Cedar Rapids
Randy Moore, Davenport

Iowa Telecommunications and Technology Commission

Timothy Lapointe, Mason City

Iowa Workforce Development Board

Rita Grimm, Sioux City
Robert Gilmore, Dawson

Landscape Architectural Examining Board
Catherine Huggins, Urbandale
Laura Hawks, Iowa City
Mark Ripplinger, Cedar Falls

Latino Affairs Commission
Rebecca Jackson, Denison

Mental Health Risk Pool Board

Shane Walter, Orange City
Peggy Rice, Humboldt
Teresa Kanning, Atlantic

Metal Health and Disabilities Services Commission

Chris Hoffman, Waterloo
John Willey, Maquoketa
David Hudson, Windsor Heights
Zvia McCormick, Glenwood
Lynn Grobe, Oakland
Susan Koch-Seehase, Sumner

Natural Resource Commission

Conrad Clement, Cresco
Margo Underwood, Clear Lake
Dr. Sally Prickett, Glenwood

Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Examining Board

Jenny Pitts, Des Moines
Ronald Masters, Ankeny
Jim Cooper, Urbandale

Prevention of Disabilities Policy Council
Joan Bruhn, Sioux City
Randy Horn, West Des Moines

Property Assessment Appeal Board

Richard Stradley, Ankeny

Real Estate Appraiser Examining Board
Caryl Swaim, West Des Moines
Gene Nelson, Johnston
Joni Scotter, Marion

Real Estate Commission
Gail Flagel, West Des Moines
Michael Telford, Dallas Center
Susan Sanders, Waukee
Robert Broomfield, Harlan

Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Board

Eric Seuren, West Des Moines
Jill Reams-Widder, Johnston
Keith Sexton, Rockwell City

School Budget Review Committee

Brian Thilges, Woden
Gina Primmer, Council Bluffs

State Board of Education

Eric Goranson, Des Moines

State Board of Tax Review

Jeff Elgin, Cedar Rapids

State Judicial Nominating Commission

Helen St. Clair, Melrose
William Gustoff, Des Moines

State Soil Conservation Committee
Dr. Dale Farnham, Ames
Charles McCollough, Bernard
Harold Whipple, Lacona

Title Guaranty Division Board

Chuck Winkleblack, Ames
Kim Downing-Manning, Clive

Enhanced by Zemanta

About the Author

The Iowa Republican





blog comments powered by Disqus